Activities
run by college in the year 2010-11
PARTICIPATION OF
THE STUDENTS IN VARIOUS COMPETITIONS 2010-11
SUCCESSFUL
ACHIVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS IN VARIOUS COMPETITIONS
2009-10
-
10th Jan 2010 - Legal
Aid Camp organized at Lonavala
-
Pinnacle
: 2010 - 4th Inter collegiate Cultural & Sports
Events organized by New Law Academy,
Pune. First Prize in Rangoli Competition
to Sanjog Pise,
Second Prize to Sudhir Abhnave and Runner
Prize to Komal Kakarwar and Poster Painting
First Prize
to Sanjog Pise
-
20th
Jan 2010 - Elocution Competition organized
by “Green India Project of Alert Group” on “Environment
Change”.
Participated by Sandeep
Bali and Sudha Shinde
-
Late Justice Gajendragadkar Memorial Moot Court
Competition organized by Pune University.
Participants
: Prasad Borkar, Kumar Paygude, Renuka Hagwane
-
Elocution Competition organized by Marathawada
Mitra Mandal College of Commerce.
Participants
: Rahul Torave, Punamiya Sneha
-
4th State Level Moot Court Competition organized
by Y. C. Law College.
Participants : Aditya Shelar,
Renuka Hagwane, Vaishali Sankpal
-
Lokmanya Tila Appellate Moot Court Competition
organized by D. E. S. College.
Participants :
Archana Shivale, Sushma Mitkari, Anuradha Dhamale
-
5th State Level Moot Court Competition organized
by Balaji Law College.
Participants :Sudhir Ghorpade,
Sandeep Bali, Sheetal Bhutada
-
State
Level Moot Trial & Judgement Writing
Competition held on 20th & 21th
Feb 2010 at Nashik.
Participants : Ravi Dhumal, Vijay
Damgude, Padmasingh Kale.
SUCCESSFUL
ACHIVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS IN VARIOUS COMPETITIONS
2008-09
-
Late
Justice Gajendragadkar Memorial Moot Court
Competition organized by Pune University,
Participants : Apurva Shah, Rupali Satkar,
Renuka Hagawane, Indranil Bavdekar
-
D.T. Jaibhave Memorial Moot Trial and Judgement
Writing Competition organized by N.B.T. Law
College in Association with Adv. D.T. Jaibhave
Pratishthan, Nashik
Participants : Shubhangi Beldare, Sagar
Shah, Archana Chikne, Manisha Kadam
-
Pinnacle – 2009 3rd Inter Collegiate
Cultural & Sports Events organized by
New Law Acedamy, Pune. First prize in Rangoli
Competition to Sanjog Pise, Runner prize
in Poster Painting to Sudhir Abanave & Participants
in Dance Competition : Renuka Hagawane, Sanjog
Pise, Sandeep Satkar, Ashwini Pasalkar, Puja
Vibhandik, Vaishali Sapkal
-
Elocution Competition organized by Symbiosis
Law College
Participants : Prajakta Karandikar,
Sumit Kumar
-
Elocution Competition organized by Marathwada
Mitra Mandal College of Commerce
Participants : Sumit Kumar
-
4th State Level Moot Court Competition organized
by Y.C. Law College
Participants : Shubhangi
Beldare, Kumar Paigude,
Prasad Borka,
Rahul Aavekar
-
State Level Moot Court Competition organized
by Modern Law College
Participants : Sheetal
Bhutada, Sumit Kumar,
Namrata Kasavkar
-
One day Karate Training under “Nirbhay
Kanya Yojana” organized by Abhinav
Law College & Pune University
Participants
: Shradha Walhekar,
Prajakta
Karandikar, Varsha
Pathare, Mugdha
Chand
-
Elocution Competition organized by Shri Shivaji
Maratha Society’s Law College on Teachers
Day. Winners of Competition : Prajakta Karandikar
Varsha Pathare, Manjushri Waghchaware
-
First State Level Moot Court Competition
organized by New Law College, Ahmadnagar
Participants
: Madhavi
More,
Rupali
Satkar,
Renuka
Hagawane
MOOT
COURT
Moot
Courts are nothing but the fictitious courts
of Law arranged for the purpose of exposure
to the role play as an advocate. In this process
the student prepare themselves in areas like
better application of various Legislation in
permutations and combinations, the interpretations
of various precedents, presentation before
the courts, understanding of subjects, Mannequins
etc.
There
are in-house Moot Courts arranged as a compulsory
tasks to be completed by the Final Year Students
as a part of syllabus. Students are also enthusiastic
in participating inter collegiate Moot Court
Competitions at State and National Level. This
helps them to be more trained in their field
and also add feather in cap as a representative
of college.
|
Judges of the Moot
Court
Adv. Sharad Madke & Adv. Adsul
|
|
Final Year Student
arguing at In-House Moot Court
|
|
Students getting prize
from Dr. Bhosale, Dean Law faculty, Pune
University for Baldota Memorial Trust Competition
|
|
Winning team at state
level Moot Court at Modern Law College
|
|
Judges of the Moot
Court
Adv. Ujwala Pawar and Principal Dr. Ujwala
Shinde
|
|
Best
Mooter – Gajkas
Shrinivas Shinde & Suvarna Jagtap at
Balaji Moot Court Competition with Principal
Dr. Ujwala Shinde
|
ACTIVITIES
OF THE STUDENTS & VISITS
TO THE VARIOUS INSTITUTONS, UNDER PRACTICAL TRAINING & SOCIAL
AWARENESS PROGRAMME
DATE |
ACTIVITIES
/ VISIT |
CLASS
|
21st
June 2008 |
Commencement
of the 1st term |
|
2nd
Aug. 2008 |
Welcome
Party |
|
1st
Aug 2008 |
Commencement
of the Spoken English Classes |
Mr.
Ashish Agarwal |
15th
Aug 2008 |
Flag
Hoisting of the Independence
Day |
|
5th
Sep 2008 |
Teachers
Day Celebration |
L.L.B.
III Year |
8th
Sep 2008 |
Visit
to Yerwada Central Jail |
All
Students |
16th
Sep 2008 |
Visit
to Mumbai High Court |
All
Students |
27th
Sep 2008 |
Placement
Program for the Final Year
Students |
|
1st
Dec 2008 |
Commencement
of the 2nd term |
|
5th
Dec 2008 |
Visit
to Labour & Industrial
Court, Pune |
D.L.L. & L.W. |
23th
Dec 2008 |
Visit
to District & Session
Court, Pune |
D.L.L. & L.W. |
24th
Dec 2008 |
Labour
Commissioner Office, Pune |
D.L.L. & L.W. |
27th
Dec 2008 |
Industrial
Visit at Kanhe, Pune
(Mahindra Ugine Steel Company
Ltd.)
|
D.L.L. & L.W. |
30th
Dec 2008 |
Visit
to Labour Court, Pune |
L.L.B.
I |
4th
Jan 2009 |
Legal
Aid Camp 09 at village
Mandavi (Bk) |
All
Students |
17th
Jan 2009 |
Picnic
at Dive Agar |
All
Students |
26th
Jan 2009 |
Republican
Day Flag Hoisting |
All
Students |
2nd
to 7th Feb 2009 |
Annual
Gathering |
|
10th
Feb 2009 |
Visit
to Muktangan (Drug de-addiction center)
|
B.S.L.V. & L.L.B.
II |
28th
Feb 2009 |
Farewell
for 3rd year L.L.B. |
|
19th
Feb 2009 |
Shivajayanti
Procession |
All
Students |
28th
Mar 2009 |
Address
by Justice Potdar |
All
Students |
|
|
|
ACTIVITIES RUN
BY THE COLLEGE IN THE YEAR 2008-2009
Date |
Subject |
Eminent
Personality |
25th
July 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on “Communication
Skills” |
Rainmaker
Training & Research
Organization |
28th
July 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on Diploma in Journalism & Diploma
in Human Rights |
Mr.
Kishan Kumare |
28th
July 2008 |
Presentation
of colorful items on Art & Craft
Training Center |
Mr.
Manoj Rai |
23rd
Aug. 2008 |
1st
Moot Court |
Adv.
Nilima Vartak |
6th
Sep 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on Art of Cross-Examination |
Adv.
Ujwal Nikam |
13th
Sep 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on Horizons of
Legal Field |
Adv.
S.E. Ahvad |
18th
Sep 2008 |
Medical
Health check-up of B.S.L.
1st year students |
Dr.
D.S. Jeorkar |
18th
Sep 2008 to 20th Sep 2008 |
Revision
Lecture on I.P.C. |
Adv.
Anant Randive |
24th
Dec 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on Personality
Development |
Mr.
N. Chandra |
27th
Dec 2008 |
2nd
Moot Court |
Adv.
Ujwala Pawar |
29th
Dec 2008 |
Guest
Lecture on SBI Life – Career
as Insurance Advisor |
Mr.
Sunil Gangurde |
14th
Feb 2008 |
3rd
Moot Court |
Adv.
Latika Salgaonkar |
28th
Mar 2009 |
Introductory
Lecture on LPO |
Law
Allies |
|
|
|
|